≡ Menu

Beyond Here Inc is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information received from our customers and clients.

The Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”) in 2001 extended to not for profit organizations. The act requires that private sector organisations must comply with requirements of the act.

National Privacy Principles have been established and set minimum standards in relation to the collection, holding, use, disclosure, management, access, correction and disposal of personal information about natural persons. Therefore we have implemented a Privacy Policy in respect of this legislation and to serve our customers and clients with integrity. Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.

This Privacy Statement applies to our online services provided through the website www.beyondhere.org.au operated by Beyond Here Inc ABN 93 338 879 376. Reg #A0052135B

This Privacy Statement explains how any personal information collected about you on-line will be handled by us. From time to time we may amend the information provided on this website. Consequently you are encouraged to visit our website and review this privacy statement on a regular basis. By visiting our website you are accepting the practices described in this privacy statement and our ‘On-line terms of use’.

Personal Information:

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information. The type of Personal Information that Beyond Here Inc collects about you on-line depends very much on how you use the website. For example, we will collect personal information about you if you submit your details on any of the mechanisms contained in the website, make payments on-line, register for any publications or request information to be sent to you. Information will also be collected if you communicate to us via e-mail. Generally speaking, the purpose of the collection and the minimum information that you must provide us, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing our website.

Cookies may be used on our website:

  • to reduce the need for users to re-enter any identification and or passwords during visits to the website;
  • for internal review and statistical information; and
  • to identify you in your progress through the course of any application processes, on-line modules or training.

You have the ability to switch off the cookies in your browser; you should do this if you do not want anyone to use them.

We will not give third parties the ability to assign cookies to users of the Beyond Here Inc website.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information:

Beyond Here Inc may use and disclose personal information collected about you on this site:

  • for the purposes outlined at the time of collection;
  • for purposes directly related to those purposes outlined at the time of collection;
  • for our direct marketing purposes;
  • to keep you informed of new information, news, activities and resources;
  • when we are required to, or authorised by or under law to disclose any information;
  • when reasonably necessary to protect or enforce Beyond Here Inc legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us, by any person;

OR when otherwise permitted by the Act.

If you do not wish to receive any unsolicited information or marketing , please inform us, otherwise we will treat the personal information collected about you through this website in the strictest confidence. We will not sell, trade, rent or give away that personal information without your written consent.

Ad servers

We do not partner with or have any relationships with ad server companies.

Data Security

We use industry standard encryption technologies (such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology) when transferring and receiving data through www.beyondhere.org.au SSL is compatible with Netscape, Internet Explorer, AOL, Web TV and most other browsers. If your browser is not equipped with SSL, or if you are at all concerned about sending information such as credit card details over the internet, we encourage you to make contact with our office to make alternative arrangements.

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our personnel and web site contractors are trained to treat personal information with the utmost confidentiality.

You can help by ensuring that you log out of our website when you have finished using it. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible. Although Beyond Here Inc takes reasonable steps to protect personal information, we cannot fully guarantee that our website is “hacker-proof”.

When Personal Information is no longer required, reasonable steps are taken to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

Access and correction:

If you would like to access or correct any personal information collected about you, please contact us.

If you believe that any personal information collected about you through this website is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request correction of that information by contacting us.

Contact details and complaints:

If you feel that this privacy statement is not being followed, or for other information please contact us:

Beyond Here Inc
PO Box 273
Craigieburn Victoria 3064 Australia.

Connecting people to the presence, love & power of God